NURS 6501N Week 9 Quiz – Question with Answers

$19.99

Category: Tag:

Description

NURS 6501N Week 9 Quiz Answers and Questions

  1. While planning care for a patient with hypothyroidism, which principle should the nurse remember? The basal metabolic rate is unusually _____ with hypothyroidism.
  2. A 50-year-old female presents with lightheadedness and overall abnormal feelings. Hyperaldosteronism is diagnosed. Which of the following symptoms would the nurse expect?
  3. A patient wants to know why ADH is important in the body. What is the nurse’s best response? ADH is important in:
  4. When catecholamines are release in a patient, what should the nurse assess for?
  5. Visual disturbances are a common occurrence in patients with untreated Graves disease. The endocrinologist explains to the patient that the main cause of these complications is:
  6. If the patient has a problem with the pineal gland, which substance would the nurse monitor?
  7. A nurse recalls insulin has an effect on which of the following groups of electrolytes?
  8. A 40-year-old male undergoes surgery for a PTH-secreting tumor in which the parathyroid is removed. Which of the following would the nurse expect following surgery?
  9. If a patient’s posterior pituitary is remove, which hormone would the nurse expect to decrease?
  10. A 45-year-old female has elevated thyroxine production. Which of the following would accompany this condition?
  11. A 50-year-old male patient presents with polyuria and extreme thirst. He was given exogenous ADH. For which of the following conditions would this treatment be effective?
  12. When a nurse is assessing the physical features of individuals with Cushing syndrome, these findings will include nurs 6501n week 9 quiz
  13. A 25-year-old male presents with fatigue, constipation, and sexual dysfunction. Tests reveal all pituitary hormones are normal and no masses are present. The nurse suspects the most likely cause of his symptoms is a dysfunction in the:
  14. A nurse is teaching a patient about insulin. Which information should the nurse include? Insulin is primarily regulated by:
  15. A 30-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting visual disturbances. CT reveals a pituitary tumor and lab tests reveal elevated prolactin. He is diagnosed with prolactinoma. Which of the following treatments would the nurse help implement?
  16. A 22-year-old female has a low level of TSH. What condition does the nurse expect the patient is experiencing?
  17. A 15-year-old female presents with breast discharge, dysmenorrhea, and excessive excitability. Tests reveal that all her pituitary hormones are elevated. What does the nurse suspect as the most likely cause for these assessment findings?
  18. A nurse is caring for a patient with SIADH. What severe complication should the nurse assess for?
  19. A student asks the instructor which of the following is the most potent naturally occurring glucocorticoid. How should the instructor respond?
  20. If a patient had a problem with the hypothalamus, which of the following hormones would be affected?
  21. A patient has high levels of hormones. To adapt to the high hormone concentrations, the patient’s target cells have the capacity for nurs 6501n week 9 quiz
  22. A 35-year-old female took corticosteroid therapy for several months. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find?
  23. A 50-year-old male patient is deficient in ADH production. Which of the following assessment findings would the nurse expect to find?
  24. A 54-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion (SIADH). Which of the following electrolyte imbalances would be expected in this patient?
  25. A 22-year-old male is ….to the intensive care unit with a closed head injury …..in a motorcycle accident. The injury has caused severe damage to the posterior pituitary. Which of the following complications should the nurse anticipate?
  26. Which principle should the nurse include while planning care for a patient with an ADH problem? ADH release from the posterior pituitary is …..
  27. A 30-year-old male was diagnose with hypothyroidism. Synthesis of which of the following would decrease in this patient?
  28. What common neurologic disturbances should the nurse assess for in a patient with a pituitary adenoma?
  29. A 30-year-old male is ….with a hormone-secreting tumor of the pancreas alpha cells. Which of the following would the nurse expect to be most likely increased in this patient?
  30. An endocrinologist ….a new hormone and …..it to be a water-soluble amine. Which of the following is most like this new hormone?
  31. A 25-year-old female with Graves disease is ….to a medical-surgical unit. Palpation of her neck would most likely reveal nurs 6501n week 9 quiz
  32. A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was ….to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state?
  33. A 3-year-old male was diagnose with congenital hypothyroidism. The parents ask the nurse if left untreated what will happen. What is the nurse’s best response? If left untreated, the child would have:
  34. A 35-year-old female with Graves disease is ….to a medical-surgical unit. While the nurse is reviewing the lab tests, which results would the nurse expect to find?
  35. A 12-year-old female is newly diagnose with type 1 DM. When the parents ask what causes this, what is the nurse’s best response?nurs 6501n week 9 quiz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.