NURS 6501N Week 9 Quiz 2- Question and Answers

$19.99

Category: Tag:

Description

NURS 6501N Week 9 Quiz – NURS 6501-Advanced Pathophysiology

  1. When insulin binds to its receptors on muscle cells, an increase in glucose uptake by the muscle cells occurs. This is an example of a _____ effect by a hormone.
  2. A patient has high levels of hormones. To adapt to the high hormone concentrations, the patient’s target cells have the capacity for:
  3. A 3-year-old male was diagnosed with congenital hypothyroidism. The parents ask the nurse if left untreated what will happen. What is the nurse’s best response? If left untreated, the child would have:
  4. A patient has researched lipid-soluble hormones on the Internet. Which information indicates the patient has a good understanding? Lipid-soluble hormone receptors cross the plasma membrane by:
  5. Which principle should the nurse include while planning care for a patient with an ADH problem? ADH release from the posterior pituitary is stimulated by:
  6. A 54-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion (SIADH). Which of the following electrolyte imbalances would be expected in this patient?
  7. A 15-year-old female presents with breast discharge, dysmenorrhea, and excessive excitability. Tests reveal that all her pituitary hormones are elevated. What does the nurse suspect as the most likely cause for these assessment findings?
  8. A 50-year-old male patient is deficient in ADH production. Which of the following assessment findings would the nurse expect to find?
  9. A 25-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting changes in facial features. CT scan reveals a mass on the anterior pituitary, and lab tests reveal severely elevated growth hormone (GH). Which of the following would the nurse also expect to find?
  10. An endocrinologist isolated a new hormone and found it to be a water-soluble amine. Which of the following is most like this new hormone?
  11. What common neurologic disturbances should the nurse assess for in a patient with a pituitary adenoma?
  12. A nurse is teaching a patient about insulin. Which information should the nurse include? Insulin is primarily regulated by:
  13. While planning care for a patient from general anesthesia, which principle should the nurse remember? A side effect of some general anesthetic agents is _____ diabetes insipidus.
  14. A patient wants to know why ADH is important in the body. What is the nurse’s best response? ADH is important in nurs 6501n week 9 quiz 2
  15. A 39-year-old female just had a baby. Which hormone will prevent excessive uterine bleeding?
  16. A 50-year-old male patient presents with polyuria and extreme thirst. He was given exogenous ADH. For which of the following conditions would this treatment be effective?
  17. A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was ….to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state?
  18. A 12-year-old male is newly ….with type 1 DM. Which of the following tests should the nurse prepare the patient to best confirm the diagnosis?
  19. If the patient has a problem with the pineal gland, which substance would the nurse monitor?
  20. A 25-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. Palpation of her neck would most likely reveal:
  21. A 30-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting visual disturbances. CT reveals a pituitary tumor and lab tests reveal elevated prolactin. He is diagnose with prolactinoma. Which of the following treatments would the nurse help implement?
  22. A nurse recalls insulin has an effect on which of the following groups of electrolytes?
  23. Diabetes insipidus, diabetes mellitus (DM), and SIADH share which of the following assessment manifestations?
  24. A 44-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluate for SIADH. Which of the following assessment findings would be expected in this patient?
  25. A 22-year-old male is …to the intensive care unit with a closed head injury sustain in a motorcycle accident. The injury has …severe damage to the posterior pituitary. Which of the following complications should the nurse anticipate?
  26. A 40-year-old male undergoes surgery for a PTH-secreting tumor in which the parathyroid is …. Which of the following would the nurse expect following surgery?
  27. A 50-year-old female presents with lightheadedness and overall abnormal feelings. Hyperaldosteronism is …. Which of the following symptoms would the nurse expect?
  28. A 45-year-old female has elevated thyroxine production. Which of the following would accompany this condition?
  29. A 25-year-old male presents with fatigue, constipation, and sexual dysfunction. Tests reveal all pituitary hormones are normal and no masses are present. The nurse suspects the most likely cause of his symptoms is a dysfunction in the:
  30. A 30-year-old male is ….with a hormone-secreting tumor of the pancreas alpha cells. Which of the following would the nurse expect to be most likely increased in this patient?
  31. When a patient wants to know what most commonly causes hypoparathyroidism, how should the nurse reply? It is most commonly cause by nurs 6501n week 9 quiz 2
  32. An aide asks the nurse what is the most common cause of elevated levels of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) secretion. How should the nurse respond?
  33. Visual disturbances are a common occurrence in patients with ….Graves disease. The endocrinologist explains to the patient that the main cause of these complications is:
  34. When catecholamines are ….in a patient, what should the nurse assess for?
  35. If a patient’s posterior pituitary is …., which hormone would the nurse expect to decrease?nurs 6501n week 9 quiz

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.